Poster Session List

P01 Synergetic Learning Control Paradigm for Forming Adaptive Central Pattern Generators
Mitsuhiro Hayashibe, Shingo Shimoda and Auke Ijspeert
P02 Whole-brain activity mapping for neuroethological study in the cricket
Takayuki Watanabe, Atsushi Ugajin and Hitoshi Aonuma
P03 Arm transplantation in sea stars
Daiki Wakita and Shin Tochinai
P04 Control of Postural Balance for a Tensegrity-based Vertebral Column Robot
Alex Pitti, Igor Kuras and Artem Melnyk
P05 Spine-Limb Coordination Controller for a Sprawling Posture Robot
Tomislav Horvat and Auke J. Ijspeert
P06 Fast state-switching of a jamming-based foot
Simon Hauser, Kamilo Melo, Mehmet Mutlu and Auke Ijspeert
P08 Behavior Tracking of Medaka based on Rotation Invariant Features
Asahi Matsuda, Satoru Takahashi, Kuniaki Kawabata and Shun'ichi Kaneko
P09 LigamentalJoint: A Tough and Ultra-lightweight Revolute Joint
Yoichi Masuda and Masato Ishikawa
P10 Adaptive locomotion in centipede : the role of body stiffness and morphology
Shigeru Kuroda, Hitoshi Aonuma, Kotaro Yasui and Akio Ishiguro
P11 Multimaterial 3D Reconstruction of Beetle Flapping-Wing Mechanisms
Ryuma Niiyama, Yoshihiro Kawahara and Yasuo Kuniyoshi
P12 Towards understanding how changing morphology influences learning?
Steve Heim and Alexander Spröwitz
P13 Locokit III: A versatile robotic platform to study embodied locomotion
Jørgen Christian Larsen and Poramate Manoonpong
P14 SquMA Bot: Foam Squishable Motor Actuated Robot
Piers Echols-Jones, Cassandra M. Donatelli, Zachary Serlin, Anthony Scibelli, Alexandra Cohen, Jeanne-Marie Musca, Shane Rozen-Levy, David Buckingham and Barry A. Trimmer
P15 Locomotion of a Simple Foam Robot
Nikolas Kastor, Ritwika Mukherjee, Eliad Cohen, Vishesh Vikas, Barry Trimmer and Robert D. White
P16 Effects of joint compliance in quadrupedal locomotion
Mehmet Mutlu, Simon Hauser, Alexandre Bernardino and Auke Ijspeert
P17 Frog Cyborg Driven by Biological Muscle Actuators That Packaged Physiological Solution
Masahiro Shimizu, Daisuke Ishii, Hitoshi Aonuma and Koh Hosoda
P18 Information-theoretic approach to sensor selection
Ugurcan Mugan, Malcolm A MacIver and Michael Peshkin
P19 K-Rock, a Bio-robot Outside the Lab, Back In Nature
Kamilo Melo, Tomislav Horvat and Auke J. Ijspeert
P20 Actuator and control design for stability of manipulators
Neelima Sharma, Katherine Li and Madhusudhan Venkadesan
P21 Towards amphibious locomotion with Cheetah-Cub-AL
Peter Eckert, Behzad Bayat, Yanis Mazouz and Auke J. Ijspeert
P22 Developing Maximum Likelihood Approach to Three-Dimensional Reconstruction of Musculoskeletal Structure of Invertebrate Animals Based on X-ray Micro CT Data
Satoshi Takahara, Hitoshi Aonuma, Shun’ichi Kaneko
P23 Pneumatically-driven Quadruped Robot with Biomimetic Legs and Flexible Spine
Yugo Kajiwara, Shuhei Ikemoto and Koh Hosoda
P24 A Biped Robot as a Gait Simulator for Cadaver Foot Study
Mitsuhiro Yabu, Shuhei Ikemoto, Masahiro Shimizu, Naomichi Ogihara and Koh Hosoda
P25 Quantification of Temporal Parameters for Japanese Hopscotch
Arito Yozu, Kei Nakai, Akira Matsushita, Ryoko Takeuchi, Yukiyo Shimizu, Yuki Mataki, Hirotaka Mutsuzaki and Yutaka Kohno
P26 Gait Transition to Gallop via an Interlimb Coordination Mechanism Based on Tegotae from Body Support and Propulsion
Akira Fukuhara, Dai Owaki, Takeshi Kano, Ryo Kobayashi and Akio Ishiguro
P27 Decentralized Control Mechanism Underlying Interlimb Coordination of Centipedes
Kotaro Yasui, Kazuki Kikuchi, Takeshi Kano, Yumino Hayase, Shigeru Kuroda, Hitoshi Aonuma, Ryo Kobayashi, Akio Ishiguro
P28 Feedback pathway compositions for hopping - influence of changes in body morphology and ground compliance
Christian Schumacher and Andre Seyfarth
P29 Hybrid sensory-motor control for the recovery from reduced flight stability of an antenna-ablated hawkmoth
Yuya Murayama, Noriyasu Ando and Ryohei Kanzaki
P30 Flying odour tracking robot with insect antennae
Bluest Lan, Noriyasu Ando and Ryohei Kanzaki
P31 How do we start from standing to walking?
Guoping Zhao and Andre Seyfarth
P32 Decentralized Control of Earthworm-like Robot Based on Tegotae Function
Takeshi Kano and Akio Ishiguro
P33 Speed-related gait changes in reflex-based neuromuscular models with a CPG extension
Amy R. Wu, Florin Dzeladini and Auke J. Ijspeert
P34 A multi-robot platform to study the collective adaptive mechanisms in mixed societies
Frank Bonnet, Alexey Gribovskiy, Leo Cazenille, Yohann Chemtob, José Halloy and Francesco Mondada
P35 Biomechanical analysis of human grounded running
Takahiro Iwami and Naomichi Ogihara
P36 Cheap robust sensing for obstacle avoidance navigation inspired by echolocation behavior of bats
Yasufumi Yamada, Kentaro Ito, Ryo Kobayashi and Shizuko Hiryu
P37 Towards a closed loop soft fishtail actuator – Soft sensors utilized for measurement of soft fin curvature
Ardian Jusufi, Daniel Vogt, Rebecca Wolf, George Lauder and Rob Wood
P38 Exploration of Rapid Tetrapod Running Performance utilizing Inertial Measurement Units
Ardian Jusufi, Hasti Hayati, David Eager and Brian Tucker
P39 A Minimal Model for Body-limb Coordination in Quadruped Locomotion
Shura Suzuki, Akira Fukuhara, Dai Owaki, Takeshi Kano, Auke J. Ijspeert and Akio Ishiguro
P40 Analysis of the influence of the joint position of the trunk on gaits of a quadruped robot
Yasuhiro Sugimoto, Suzuka Kondo and Koichi Osuka
P41 Analysis and modeling of high-speed running motion of ghost crabs
Masato Ishikawa, Kenta Shinohara, Kengo Goto, Keisuke Naniwa and Hitoshi Aonuma
P42 A Robotic Study: The Contribution of Crossed Inhibitory Response to Stability in Biped Hopping
Xiangxiao Liu, Andre Rosendo, Hirofumi Shin, Shuhei Ikemoto, Masahiro Shimizu and Koh Hosoda

Robot Zoo(Robot Demo) List

D01 SLABot: An Experiment in the Design of Soft Bodied Robots
Nikolas Kastor, Ritwika Mukherjee, Eliad Cohen, Vishesh Vikas, Barry Trimmer and Robert D. White
D02 SquMA Bot - Squishable Motor-Actuated Robot
Anthony Scibelli, Cassandra M. Donatelli, Piers Echols-Jones, Zachary Serlin, Alexandra Cohen, Jeanne-Marie Musca, Shane Rozen-Levy, David Buchingham and Barry A. Trimmer
D03 A multi-robot platform to study the collective adaptive mechanisms in mixed societies
Frank Bonnet, Alexey Gribovskiy, Leo Cazenille, Yohann Chemtob, José Halloy, Francesco Mondada
D04 Locokit III: A versatile robotic platform - Robot Demo
Jørgen Christian Larsen, Poramate Manoonpong
D05 Hosoda Lab, Osaka University
- Pneumatically-driven Quadruped Robot with Biomimetic Legs and Flexible Spine -
Yugo Kajiwara, Shuhei Ikemoto and Koh Hosoda
D06 Hosoda Lab, Osaka University
- Frog Cyborg Driven by Biological Muscle Actuators That Packaged Physiological Solution -
Masahiro Shimizu, Daisuke Ishii, Hitoshi Aonuma and Koh Hosoda
D07 Caterpilike: A caterpillar-like soft-bodied robot controlled by a decentralized control
Takuya Umedachi
D08 Asha: A Snake-Inspired Modular Soft Robot
Aditya Kapoor, Kamilo Melo
D09 i-CentiPot: a myriapod robot using mechanical passivity
Tetsuya Kinugasa, Koichi Osuka, Ryota Hayashi, Koji Yoshida, Dai Owaki and Akio Ishiguro
D10 Cheetah-Cub-AL and Oncilla
Peter Eckert
D11 Ishikawa Lab, Osaka University
- Three-Legged Robots and Non-biomimetic Locomotion -
Masato Ishikawa, Yoichi Masuda and Tatsuro Aoki
D12 Osuka-Sugimoto Lab, Osaka University
- Walking and Swarming robots based on Implicit Control Law -
Yasuhiro Sugimoto, Yuichiro Sueoka, Takaki Okamoto, Yusuke Tsunoda, Yuto Sato, Kazuma Nakanishi, Ryosuke Takahashi, Yuki Takagi, Yuki Minami and Koichi Osuka
D13 Ishiguro-Kano Lab, Tohoku University
- Toward Understanding Design Principle for Life-like Resilient System -
Ryo Yoshizawa, Daichi Kanauchi, Shura Suzuki, Sakiko Miyazawa, Akira Fukuhara, Kotaro Yasui, Ryo Sasaki, Yoshihito Ikeshita, Kazuki Kikuchi, Naoki Matsui, Dai Owaki, Takeshi Kano, and Akio Ishiguro
D14 Aonuma Lab, Hokkaido University
- Micro Volume Imaging to Investigate Musculoskeletal Systems in the Arthropod Animals -
Hitoshi Aonuma, Daiki Wakita, Dai Owaki, Akio Ishiguro, Keisuke Naniwa, Yasuhiro Sugimoto and Koichi Osuka