Aug 23, 2017

Homepage
Important dates

Submission

Author Instructions
Hardware demonstration

Program

Conference program
Abstracts
Poster session
Hardware demonstration
Tutorials
Social event

Attending

Venue
Student Travel Grants
Accommodation and Travel

Committees

Scientific Committee
Organization Committee

Previous meetings

AMAM 2011, Japan
AMAM 2008, USA
AMAM 2005, Germany
AMAM 2003, Japan
AMAM 2000, Canada

Sponsors


Internal
edit SideBar

Conference Program



You can open / download the AMAM 2013 Schedule as pdf file:
You can open / download the AMAM 2013 Proceedings as pdf file:
You can find the Abstracts of the Opening Talk, Keynote and Tandem Talks, and the Public Lecture here.
Poster presentations and the schedule for the Poster sessions can be found here.


Monday, 11th

08:00 | Lichtenberghaus

Conference registration desk is open

09:00 - 10:00 | Carlo J. DeLuca - Opening Talk

Neural Control of Force: A New Perspective

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break


Talk Session - Locomotion 1

10:30 - 11:00 | Qu Cao

Self-stable bounding with a flexed torso

11:00 - 11:30 | Xiaoxiang Yu

Maximizing the energy efficiency of the robot hopping

11:30 - 12:00 | Maziar Sharbafi

Human leg adjustment in perturbed hopping


12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 14:30 | Barry Trimmer - Keynote Talk

Moving Softly: Locomotion Strategies for Deformable Animals and Robots

14:30 - 15:30

Poster session 1

15:30 - 17:00 | Noah Cowan & Volker Dürr - Tandem Talk

Unraveling unrestrained locomotion: 1) natural statistics of steps and patterns and 2) system identification of feedback control

17:00 - 18:30 | Jørgen Larsen - Tutorial

LocoKit - robotic construction kit for legged locomotion


Tuesday, 12th

09:00 - 10:00 | Sangbae Kim - Keynote Talk

Toward highly dynamic locomotion: design challanges in MIT cheetah robot

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break


Talk Session - Locomotion 2

10:30 - 11:00 | Reinhard Blickhan

Running across visible and non-visible changes in ground level

11:00 - 11:30 | Manu Madhav

Stride-to-Stride vs. Step-to-Step return maps for human running

11:30 - 12:00 | Tetsuro Funato

The contribution of kinematic synergy on feedback control of human walking


12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:00 | Helmut Hauser, Peter Aerts, Andre Seyfarth & Kasper Støy

Locomorph Session A
Introduction to Locomorph (Helmut Hauser)
Obtaining experimental data from animal experiments (Kristiaan D'Août)
Towards bridging the gap between conceptual models and real-world locomotion (Andre Seyfarth)
Robots as models (Kasper Støy)

15:00 - 16:00

Poster session 2

16:00 - 17:00 | Helmut Hauser, Jamil Jivraj & Auke Jan Ijspeert

Locomorph Session B
From models to real robots (Helmut Hauser, Jamil Jivraj)
From Robot Morphology to Locomotion Control and Learning Strategies (Soha Pouya)

17:00 - 18:30

Hardware Demonstration


Wednesday, 13th

09:00 - 10:30 | Manny Azizi & Dai Owaki - Tandem Talk

The role of passive properties in producing adaptive motion in robotic and biological systems

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30 | Ioannis Poulakakis - Tutorial

Hybrid Zero Dynamics

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 18:00

Lab Tours / Social Event
The guided tour trough the Messel Pit Fossil Site from UNESCO World Eritage starts at 14:30 infront of the conference venue Lichtenberghaus. We will be back at 18:00 in time for the public lecture in the Hessian State Archives Darmstadt.


18:30 - 20:00 | Roy Ritzmann - Public Lecture

Orchestrating movement through complex terrain: Interactions between brains and local neural circuits

20:00 - 20:30

Bus transfer to Conference Dinner

20:30 -

Conference Dinner


Thursday, 14th

09:00 - 10:00 | Hitoshi Aonuma - Keynote Talk

Emergence of social adaptability in insects

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break


Talk Session - Hardware 1

10:30 - 11:00 | Sabine Böker

A novel design approach and operational strategy for an active ankle-knee prosthesis

11:00 - 11:30 | Matthieu Lampeyre

Poppy: a new bio-inspired humanoid robot platform

11:30 - 12:00 | Ivo Boblan

A compliant lightweight universal joint cascadable to a multi-joint kinematics


12:00 - 13:30

Lunch


Talk Session - Hardware 2

13:30 - 14:00 | Hugo G. Marques

MYOROBOTICS: a modular toolkit for legged locomotion research using musculoskeletal design

14:00 - 14:30 | Marco Hutter

Dynamic locomotion with StarlETH


14:30 - 15:30

Poster Session 3


Talk Session - Swimming and Arm Movements

15:30 - 16:00 | Stefan Hochstein

Human underwater undulatory swimming: flow characteristics around a human swimmer, technical swimmer model, and numerical simulations

16:00 - 16:30 | Karl Kalveram

Humans adapt to a changed arm dynamics always in the same manner - whether visual feedback is given or not.


16:30 - 18:00 | Koh Hosoda & Monica Daley - Tandem Talk / Closing Talk

Leg design and control for stable locomotion

18:00 - 18:30

Awards for "Best Talk", "Best Poster" and "Best Hardware"

Partner Event


Robots on Tour



Sponsors


SEB



SEB



SEB



SEB



Page Actions